FREE SHIPPING Australia wide!

Privacy Policy


De Uria Australia Privacy Policy

 

-----

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from deuria.com.au (the “Site”).

 

 

De Uria Australia is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured, and is only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We primarily use this information to identify and fill your orders, and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

This privacy policy applies both to information collected through our web sites and information collected offline. By accessing our web site, you acknowledge and agree to the uses of information described in this privacy policy.

Information we collect

When you visit our web site or shop with us online, we collect information about you and/or your use of those web site. This information falls into three categories: Customer Information, Usage Data and IP Address Details. Depending on the category, the information may be considered to be personally identifiable information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

Customer Information

Customer information is information you explicitly provide to us when you make an online purchase or you sign up to receive our newsletters, including your:

  • name
  • email address
  • shipping and billing addresses
  • payment details

Customer Information can usually be used to identify you.

Usage Data

Usage Data is general information about how you interact with our web pages and web sites, such as:

  • pages you visited on our web sites
  • how you came to the website (e.g. via our newsletter or an advertisement)
  • which particular buttons or links on the site you clicked
  • whether you have been to the site before

Usage Data is collected using cookies (or similar technologies) placed by us and by third parties (see ‘Who the information is shared with’ below). Cookies are small pieces of data that a website sets in your browser, and which may assign an anonymous identifier to you. Usage Data is not ordinarily considered personally identifiable information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

IP Address

Whenever you use our website (or any other web site) the computer from which the web pages are served (the Web server) needs to know your computer’s network address so that it can send the requested web pages to your browser. The public network address associated with your computer is called its "public IP address" and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's public IP address, it is usually possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but often not the specific computer and usually not the specific user (if your public IP address is unique to you and is published somewhere public it’s possible that IP address could uniquely identify you). We keep records of the IP addresses from which you access our site to assist us in understanding the online behaviour of our customers or where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself. For example, when you make a purchase, we may record your IP address for security purposes, and that IP address would then be associated in our records with your Customer Information.

 

How we use the collection information

Customer Information

We use your Customer Information for processing and filling orders placed by you, directly marketing our products, delivering our newsletters to your mailbox, and other activities involved in the day-to-day business operations of De Uria Australia. De Uria Australia uses the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to protect your Customer Information when you purchase from our online store.

 

Usage Data & IP Address

We use Usage Data to assist us in understanding the online behaviour of our customers, which helps us to focus our marketing activities and improve the service we provide on our web sites.

Using web analytics services on our web sites enables us to measure, collect, analyse and report on Usage Data for the purposes of understanding and optimising customers’ experiences on our web sites.

Geographical location information contained in the Usage Data enables us to tailor your experience on our web site by displaying different content based on your location, such as local currency and pricing, local advertising offers, and content in your preferred language.

We also use Usage Data for remarketing (sometimes called retargeting) to better target our ads to interested customers. Retargeting uses cookies to identify users who visit a website showing a particular brand of goods or services and then targets advertisements of that brand to that user on other websites. So, after you have visited our web sites, you (or another user of your computer) may see De Uria Australia ads on certain participating third party websites, including on the Google Display Network and Facebook. Customer Information is never disclosed to third parties for retargeting purposes.

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

 

Who we share the information with

We share Usage Data with a number of other parties for a range of purposes, including to:

  • handle payments securely 
  • distribute direct marketing materials 
  • connect to social networks (via the Pinterest “Pin it” button or via the Facebook “Like” button)
  • target advertising by sending your Usage Data to our advertising partners, such as Google and Facebook

Usage Data is either collected directly by or disclosed to third parties during the course of a session on our website, or during advertising or marketing campaigns.

We only share Customer Information with providers directly involved with online transactions (e.g. PayPal), or when you have opted in to receive direct marketing material.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

 

Information Transferred or Stored Overseas

Many of those other providers are located overseas and Usage Data disclosed to them may be stored on servers located overseas. Similarly, although De Uria Australia operates out of Australia and generally stores Customer Information and Usage Data on servers located in Australia, some information may be stored on servers located overseas and/or managed by third parties. While we endeavour to ensure that those other providers, and any third party server provider used by De Uria Australia, manage any personal information contained in the Usage Data, and any Customer Information, in substantially the same way as required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will not be responsible if they fail to do so, nor will we be obliged to take steps to ensure that those other providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. By continuing to use our websites, you consent to your information being provided to, and used by, other providers located overseas.

For further information about how each of the other providers referred to above handles personal information (which may include your Usage Data and Customer Information), we recommend that you visit their respective websites to read their respective privacy policies.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Your say and how to ‘opt out’

Please note that we do not respect the Do Not Track setting available in your web browser. We do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

You can contact us to request access to your Customer Information, and any other personal information about you that we may. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and provide you with access, except in certain limited circumstances. You can ask us to correct any personal information that is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant or is misleading, and we will change it where reasonable to do so.

For further information about access and correction, or if you have any complaints or concerns about how we manage your Customer Information or Usage Data, please contact us at the details provided below.

If you no longer wish us to use your Customer Information, Usage Data or IP Address Details for certain purposes, you can do any or all of the following:

  • opt out of receiving online communications from us by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the newsletter, advertisement or other communication (as applicable)
  • delete existing cookies from your web browser and/or disable cookies on your computer and/or other devices (as appropriate). Depending on the particular browser you are using (e.g. Google Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), this can usually be done on your computer by accessing your ‘Browsing History’ through the ‘Settings’ or ‘Options’ menu (or equivalent) in your web browser, or if you are using a different device, then in the ‘Settings’ for that device. If you do not disable cookies in your web browser, and you subsequently visit our website, fresh cookies are likely to be placed and you may need to repeat the process of deleting existing cookies
  • alter your ad preference settings in each of Google and Facebook, and on the platforms of other providers, if you have access to do so

If you do opt out of receiving communications directly from us, we will no longer use your information for those purposes. If you disable cookies in your web browser, or delete existing cookies, our web sites may not work properly and your experience with our web sites will be less personalised and may make your shopping experience less enjoyable. Deleting existing cookies from your web browser may also cause it to lose recorded information for other web sites, such as previously used usernames and passwords.

Your withdrawal of consent for us to use your information for certain purposes may mean that we can no longer provide our services to you. For example, many of the services of the other providers referred to above, such as PayPal Inc., are integral to our online sales model, and any refusal to disclose Customer Information is likely to prevent us from being able to complete online transactions with you.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time as we add new features or as laws change. When we make changes to our privacy policy, they are reflected on this page. Any revised privacy policy will apply both to Customer Information and Usage Data we already have about you at the time of the change, and any such information created or received after the change takes effect. We strongly recommend that you periodically reread this privacy policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you.

Contact Us

De Uria Australia 

347 King St
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia