FREE SHIPPING for Yoga Mats Australia wide

Herb Temple

Ginkgo Biloba Organic HT

Regular price $12.00

Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo is one of the odest recorded human medicines and is most popular for its ability to enhance memory and brain function, especially in the eldery. It can prevent and treat strokes by stopping the formation of blood clots. This herb inc reases blood flow to the extremities, making it good for cold hands and feet and minor erectile problems. The Chinese consider it a premier anti-ageing herb.

Actions

Antioxidant, Circulatory, Nootropic, Vasodilator

Preparation

Daily dosage range: 3-5g of dried herb as an infusion. Steep covered 10 minutes.

Specifications for Ginkgo Biloba

Botanical Name

Ginkgo Biloba

Other Names

Ginkgo, Maidenhair Tree

Organic Status

Australian Certified Organic before repackaging

Country of Origin

China

Plant Part

Leaf

Packaging

Home compostable, reusable zip lock pouch

Precautions

Because of the nature of the herb it should not be taken if on heart medications, anticoagulants or antiplatelet medicines (eg warfarin, aspirin).

Vegan Friendly

More Info 

Happy Herb Co Herbs A to Z

Plant for a Future