FREE SHIPPING Australia wide!

Californian White Sage MEDIUM Smudge Stick Unpackaged

Not specified

Californian White Sage MEDIUM Smudge Stick Unpackaged


White Sage Smudge

White sage is an evergreen perennial shrub that is native to the United States and Mexico. Smudging, the burning of the dried leaves, is an ancient Native American tradition where white sage is used to cleanse and purify a space or a person of unwanted or negative energies. White sage can also be used as a tea for colds, sore throats, sinus congestion, indigestion, or heavy menstruation. It is also valuable as a culinary spice, with a similar flavour to garden sage. Sage can reduce all bodily secretions (mucous, breast milk, sweat), so avoid in pregnancy and lactation.   

Actions

Antibacterial, Astringent, Carminative, Decongestant, Expectorant, Tonic

Preparation

For smudging, place loose leaves on a saucer to burn. Gently blow upon the glowing embers to produce smoke. Use to purify body, home, office and healing rooms.

Specifications

Botanical Name

Salvia Apiana

Other Names

Bee Sage, or Sacred Sage

Size

about 45g, 13cm x 4cm x 4cm

Organic Status

Sustainably harvested in compliance with CA PC384(a).

Country of Origin

USA

Plant Part

Leaf

Packaging

None

Precautions

Avoid in pregnancy when breastfeeding, as it may reduce milk production (unless you are trying to wean your baby.)

Vegan Friendly

More Info Happy Herb Co Herbs A to Z